Places with highest and lowest rental yields around Tampa


Top 20 places with highest rental yields within 50 miles of Tampa (from Census data)

Place NameMonthly rent($)Median value of house($)Rental Yield (%)
Zephyrhills South75440,20022.51
Mulberry84859,40017.13
Sun City Center2,001140,40017.10
West Samoset87062,10016.81
Zephyrhills West79261,40015.48
Fussels Corner86867,90015.34
High Point92572,70015.27
Moon Lake77463,70014.58
Elfers97581,10014.43
Inwood77265,90014.06
South Bradenton81270,20013.88
Bayonet Point90079,70013.55
Zephyrhills North65359,80013.10
Beacon Square88781,40013.08
Zephyrhills82979,70012.48
Holiday89587,40012.29
Lealman80479,40012.15
Wahneta72572,10012.07
Jasmine Estates88588,20012.04
Brookridge75875,80012.00

Top 20 places With lowest rental yields within 50 miles of Tampa (from Census data)

Place NameMonthly rent($)Median value of house($)Rental Yield (%)
North Redington Beach1,184537,5002.64
Holmes Beach1,062463,2002.75
St. Leo875360,5002.91
Madeira Beach877342,8003.07
Indian Rocks Beach1,072410,0003.14
Anna Maria1,158440,0003.16
Longboat Key1,676614,0003.28
Redington Shores979346,0003.40
St. Pete Beach1,052369,4003.42
Treasure Island1,080360,6003.59
Bradenton Beach906288,3003.77
Harbor Bluffs1,185365,7003.89
Belleair Beach1,848564,4003.93
Cheval956285,1004.02
Belleair1,213362,1004.02
South Sarasota1,018280,3004.36
Lutz875236,7004.44
Tierra Verde1,413379,5004.47
Feather Sound1,105291,0004.56
East Lake1,113283,7004.71